Medanta the MedicityCoordinated by MarlinMedanta the Medicity logo

Medanta the Medicity

Medanta The Medicity, Sec-38 Gurugram, Haryana 122001, India · 15 km from airport (~35–45 min drive) · Multispeciality

NABH accreditedNABL accreditedMarlin verified
1,250Total Beds
350Critical Care Beds
45Operation Theatres
2009Established Year
30+Specialities
20,000+Patients Treated

About Medanta the Medicity

Dr. Naresh Trehan a world-renowned Cardiovascular and Cardiothoracic surgeon founded Medanta Hospital in 2009. This is the first hospital in the country that provides Robotic Surgeries in Urology, Gynaecology, and Cardiology. The hospital is certified by NABH (National Accreditation Board for Hospitals and Healthcare Providers) and NABL (National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories). Medanta – The Medicity, Gurgaon till now has performed more than 2500 joint replacement surgeries and 15,000 cardiac. It is a 1250 beds hospital with over 350 ICU beds and 37 operation theatres under 29 specialties. The hospital is centrally located with all the facilities within a 5-minute drive. The hospital also provides telemedicine services for international patients. On average, more than 20,000 international patients are treated at Medanta-The Medicity each year. The hospital also operates a training center that is certified by the American Heart Association. Medanta was awarded as the Best Multispecialty Hospital by Asia’s First Bloodless Bone Marrow Transplant Healthcare Global Enterprises in 2010. Medanta made a world record in the least amount of time for performing the highest number of Total Knee Replacements which are 30 surgeries a day.

Advanced Surgical SuitesState-of-the-art robotic systems and intra-operative navigation theatres.
Designated Centres of ExcellenceComprehensive institutes for Organ Transplants, Oncology, and Cardiac Sciences.
NABH & NABL AccreditedStringent quality benchmark standards for patient safety and clinical care.
International Patient WingDedicated coordination, airport transfers, foreign language interpreters, and visa support.

Centres of excellence

Leading clinical departments providing specialized quaternary care. Click any centre to view doctors.

Cancer Care
Surgical, medical and radiation oncology; bone marrow transplant
Neurosciences
Neurosurgery, neurovascular intervention, epilepsy and spine surgery
Cardiac Sciences
Bypass surgery, valve replacement, interventional cardiology
Liver Transplant & Biliary Sciences
Living-donor and cadaveric liver transplant, hepatobiliary surgery
Kidney Transplant & Urology
Kidney transplant, robotic urology, dialysis
Orthopaedics & Joint Replacement
Knee and hip replacement, sports injury, complex revision
Metabolic & Bariatric Surgery
Weight-loss surgery, metabolic and diabetes surgery
Fertility & IVF
IVF, ICSI, fertility preservation
Internal Medicine
Diagnostics, second opinions, pre-surgical assessment

Doctors at Medanta the Medicity

Leading specialists and senior surgical faculty available at Medanta the Medicity.

Dr. Sudipto Pakrasi
Dr. Sudipto PakrasiChairman- Ophthalmology Department30 yrs exp · DNBE, MD, MBBS
Dr. Prasad Rao Voleti
Dr. Prasad Rao VoletiDirector of Internal Medicine41 yrs exp · FRCP, MRCP, MD, MBBS
Dr. Vinesh Mathur
Dr. Vinesh MathurDirector- Orthopedics28 yrs exp · MBBS, MS, DNB
Dr. Aru Chhabra Handa
Dr. Aru Chhabra HandaENT Surgeon26 yrs exp · DNB, MS, MBBS
Dr. Ajaya Nand Jha
Dr. Ajaya Nand JhaNeurosurgeon40 yrs exp · MBBS, FRCS
Dr. VP Singh
Dr. VP SinghChairman of Neurosciences30 yrs exp · MBBS, MCh (Neurosurgery), DNB (Neurosurgery)
View all doctors at Medanta the Medicity

What treatment costs at Medanta the Medicity

Estimated benchmark ranges for international patients, in US dollars.

These are estimates, not quotes. The final cost depends on your medical reports, stage, and selected surgeon. Marlin confirms a comprehensive written estimate with the hospital within 24 hours at zero cost.

Scroll horizontally to view complete treatment costs
ProcedureEstimated rangeAction
Total knee replacement$4,850 – $6,5004 – 5 daysGet estimate →
Total hip replacement$4,800 – $6,4004 – 5 daysGet estimate →
Coronary artery bypass (CABG)$5,200 – $7,8007 – 8 daysGet estimate →
Kidney transplant$12,000 – $15,50010 – 14 daysGet estimate →
Liver transplant$29,500 – $36,00018 – 22 daysGet estimate →
Bone marrow transplant (Allogeneic)$22,000 – $30,00021 – 28 daysGet estimate →
What affects these numbers:
  • • Specific clinical diagnosis, staging, and required surgical approach.
  • • Length of stay, including any dedicated ICU monitoring days.
  • • Choice of medical implants, prosthetics, or targeted therapies.
  • • Attendant stay and accommodation preferences.

Services and facilities

Dedicated support amenities and clinical facilities available for patients and attendants.

For international patients

  • Dedicated international patient executive for your entire stay
  • Medical interpreters (Arabic, French, Russian, Somali, Bengali)
  • Visa invitation letter & complimentary airport pickup
  • Pre-travel video teleconsultation with senior consultants
  • Currency exchange, SIM card, and attendant accommodation assistance

Clinical Capability

  • Medical Interpreter
  • Radiotherapy
  • Wheelchair Assistance
  • Food Court
  • Wifi
  • Emergency Service

Getting there and staying nearby

Essential travel and transit guidance for international patients.

International Airport15 km from airport (~35–45 min drive). Marlin provides free airport pickup and transit.
Nearest Metro & TaxisConnected via direct metro transit. 24/7 dedicated cabs and emergency ambulances.
AccommodationCurated patient guest houses, budget hotels, and serviced apartments within 1–2 km.
Food & ConveniencesMulti-cuisine cafeterias, 24/7 pharmacies, halal dining, and international banks on campus.
📍
Hospital Location on MapMedanta The Medicity, Sec-38 Gurugram, Haryana 122001, India
Open in Google Maps ↗

Patient Stories from Medanta the Medicity

Real recovery journeys of international patients treated at Medanta the Medicity.

View all stories →
Ahmed Al-Mansoor
Ahmed Al-Mansoor🇮🇶 Baghdad, Iraq
✓ Verified
Treatment: Living-Donor Liver Transplant

"The surgical team and Marlin coordination were beyond exceptional. From airport reception to post-operative ICU recovery, our family felt completely guided."

Treated at Medanta the MedicityRead story →
Sarah Kiprono
Sarah Kiprono🇰🇪 Nairobi, Kenya
✓ Verified
Treatment: Bilateral Robotic Knee Replacement

"I was walking without pain on the third day after robotic joint replacement. Total costs were 70% lower than private UK quotes with world-class care."

Treated at Medanta the MedicityRead story →
Jaloliddin Rustamov
Jaloliddin Rustamov🇺🇿 Tashkent, Uzbekistan
✓ Verified
Treatment: Complex Multi-Vessel CABG Bypass

"Second opinion confirmed the minimally invasive bypass approach. Pre-travel video call gave us 100% confidence before booking our flights."

Treated at Medanta the MedicityRead story →
Clinical Benchmark & ComparisonDoctor-Vetted Data

Other Accredited Hospitals Nearby

Explore other accredited hospitals nearby for relevant treatment and specialist services.

Treatments:
Comparing3 Premier Centres
★ You're viewingSelected
Medanta the Medicity
Medanta the MedicityGurugram, Haryana
Indraprastha Apollo Hospital
Indraprastha Apollo HospitalNew Delhi, Delhi
Manipal Hospital, Dwarka
Manipal Hospital, DwarkaNew Delhi, Delhi
Estimated CostKidney Transplant
$12,200 – $15,200
Typically 24–30 days in India
$12,500 – $15,500
Typically 24–30 days in India
$12,000 – $15,000↓ $200
Typically 24–30 days in India
AccreditationQuality Standards
NABHNABL
JCINABHNABL
NABHNABL
Scale & ICUBed Capacity
1250 Beds130 critical care beds
700 beds180 critical care beds
380 beds118 critical care beds
From AirportTravel Duration
15 km
40 min drive
18 km
40 min drive
10 km↓ fastest
25 min drive
SpecialistsSenior Faculty
24 Consultants6 in kidney transplant
42 Consultants8 in kidney transplant
24 Consultants5 in kidney transplant
Best Suited ForClinical Edge

Your case requires quaternary surgical excellence — verified surgical team and dedicated intensive care at Medanta the Medicity.

You want the longest-running transplant programme in India — the country's first paediatric liver transplant was performed here in 1998.

You are arriving on a long-haul flight — this is the closest of our Delhi NCR hospitals to the airport, with 118 critical care beds.

Marlin Neutral Guarantee: Package estimates are indicative benchmarks. Marlin negotiates directly with hospital medical boards for transparent, guaranteed treatment packages at zero booking fees.
Request Multi-Hospital Quote →

Frequently Asked Question

Quick Take: Medanta the Medicity holds prestigious national (NABH) and international (JCI) accreditations for patient safety and clinical quality.
Medanta the Medicity in India is recognized for world-class standards with national accreditation by NABH and global accreditation by JCI (Joint Commission International). It features dedicated international patient lounges, specialized ICU facilities, and state-of-the-art diagnostic imaging.